Photo of Bolus Law Offices
[…] Craft, 75 F.3d 257, 259 (6th Cir. 1996). In such suits, the administratrix is “merely a nominal plaintiff,” and the real party interest is the beneficiary of the estate which the administratrix represents. See McCoy v. Carter, 323 S.W.2d 210, 218 (Ky. 1959). 2 The Sixth Circuit has expressly rejected the argument that the personal representative, as opposed to the beneficiary, is the real party in interest in such claims. Sparks, 75 F.3d at 261. By operation of the wrongful death statute, Torain’s minor son, J.D.D. would be the sole beneficiary of any recovery. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.130(2)(c)(“If the deceased leaves a child [*12] or children, but no widow or husband, then the whole to the child or children”). Thus, J.D.D., a Kentucky resident, is the real party in interest of Torain’s Kentucky estate.

– – – – – – – – – – – – Footnotes – – – – – – – – – – – –

2 Even if a personal representative is also a beneficiary, she still does not have standing to sue in her individual capacity. Cf.